You are here

Past Colorado Nonprofit Week Award Winners

Class of 2019  

  

Bridge House   ----   Bill Daniels Ethical Leadership Award

Christopher Aaby, Catamount Institute   ----   Emerging Leaders Award

Tri-County Health Network    ----   Inclusiveness and Racial Equity Award

Rich Male, Richard Male & Associates   ----   Steve Graham Award for Building Nonprofit Capacity

Yoli Casas, VIVE   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Gail Engel, Grand Family Coalition   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities


Class of 2018  

  
Community Shares of Colorado, Erin Atwell   ----   Bill Daniels Ethical Leadership Award

Sean Meyerhoffer   ----   Emerging Leaders Award

RISE Colorado, Veronica Palmer   ----   Inclusiveness and Racial Equity Award

Rep. Pete Lee, Colorado House of Representatives   ----   Legislator of the Year Award

City and County of Denver’s Treasury Division   ----   Nonprofit Impact Award

Tim Schultz   ----   Steve Graham Award for Building Nonprofit Capacity

Kaye Hotsenpiller   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Laurie Harvey   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Class of 2017  

Keith Carney  - Valley Courier   ----   Excellence in Media Award

Bruce DeBosky   ----   Excellence in Media Award

Rep. Tracy Kraft   ----   Legislator of the Year Award

Rep. Yeulin Willett   ----   Legislator of the Year Award

Nancy Sundeen   ----   Public Service Lifetime Achievement Award

Sheila Bugdanowitz   ----   Steve Graham Award for Building Nonprofit Capacity

Mary Ann Swanson   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Robin Wise   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Class of 2016  

5280 Magazine   ----   Excellence in Media Award

Sen. Kent Lambert   ----   Legislator of the Year Award

Rep. John Kefalas    ----   Legislator of the Year Award

Bill Hanna   ----   Public Service Lifetime Achievement Award

David Miller   ----   Steve Graham Award for Building Nonprofit Capacity

Linda Weise   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Rick Doucet   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Class of 2015  

KDEN Telemundo Denver   ----   Excellence in Media Award

KKTV 11 News   ----   Excellence in Media Award

Rep. Steve Lebsock   ----   Legislator of the Year Award

Sen. Linda Newell   ----   Legislator of the Year Award

Rep. Brian DelGrosso   ----   Nonprofit Impact Award

Jeannine Truswell   ----   Steve Graham Award for Building Nonprofit Capacity

Mary Hoffman   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Julissa Soto   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Class of 2014  

9News   ----   Excellence in Media Award

Rep. Dave Young   ----   Legislator of the Year Award

Sen. Pat Steadman   ----   Legislator of the Year Award

Dr. Stephen Jordan   ----   Nonprofit Impact Award

Mary Gunn   ----   Steve Graham Award for Building Nonprofit Capacity

Gerie Grimes   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Tony Garcia   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Class of 2013  

Fort Collins Coloradoan   ----   Excellence in Media Award

Fernando Sergio, KBNO Radio   ----   Excellence in Media Award

Sen. Irene Aguilar   ----   Legislator of the Year Award

Rep. Rhonda Fields   ----   Legislator of the Year Award

Herb Bacon   ----   Steve Graham Award for Building Nonprofit Capacity

Ron Montoya   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Terry Benjamin   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Class of 2012  

Rocky Mountain PBS   ----   Excellence in Media Award

Sen. Ben Bacon   ----   Legislator of the Year Award

Rep. Ken Summers   ----   Legislator of the Year Award

Sen. Rollie Heath   ----   Nonprofit Impact Award

Lance Cheslock   ----   Steve Graham Award for Building Nonprofit Capacity

David DeLay   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Mary Anne Harvey   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Class of 2011  

The Denver Post   ----   Excellence in Media Award

Rep. Mark Ferrandino    ----   Legislator of the Year Award

Sen. Al White   ----   Legislator of the Year Award

Ken Gordon   ----   Public Service Lifetime Achievement Award

Tom Kaesemeyer              ----   Steve Graham Award for Building Nonprofit Capacity

Joe Higgins   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Dixie van de Flier Davis   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Class of 2010  

Comcast   ----   Excellence in Media Award

Rep. Dianne Primavera   ----   Legislator of the Year Award

Sen. Maryanne (Moe) Keller   ----   Public Service Lifetime Achievement Award

Cathy Robbins   ----   Steve Graham Award for Building Nonprofit Capacity

David Burgess   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Paulette Church   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Class of 2009  

Rep. David Balmer, Arapahoe County   ----   Legislator of the Year Award

Robert Jackson   ----   Public Service Lifetime Achievement Award

 Jeff Pryor   ----   Steve Graham Award for Building Nonprofit Capacity

Jay Fetcher   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Betty Lehman   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Class of 2008  

Sen. Betty Boyd   ----   Legislator of the Year Award

R. James Nicholson   ----   Public Service Lifetime Achievement Award

Jackie Norris   ----   Steve Graham Award for Building Nonprofit Capacity

Rich Rainaldi   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Dr. Vincent Harding   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Class of 2007  

Rep. Bernie Buescher   ----   Legislator of the Year Award

Steve Graham   ----   Steve Graham Award for Building Nonprofit Capacity

Anna Jo Haynes   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

John Parvensky   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Class of 2006  

Sen. Maryanne “Moe” Keller   ----   Legislator of the Year Award

Nan Morehead, Denver   ----   Public Service Lifetime Achievement Award

Dr. Gary VanderArk   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Earlene Wolfers   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Class of 2005  

Rep. Alice Madden   ----   Legislator of the Year Award

Sen. Norma Anderson   ----   Public Service Lifetime Achievement Award

Dr. Art Hogling   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Jack Meakins   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Class of 2004  

Sen. Paula Sandoval   ----   Legislator of the Year Award

Josie Heath   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Anna Scott   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Merle Biggs   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Class of 2003  

Rep. Mark Larson   ----   Legislator of the Year Award

Rep. Gayle Berry, Grand Junction   ----   Public Service Lifetime Achievement Award

Cynthia Kahn   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Noel Ginsberg   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Class of 2002  

Rep. Lynn Hefley   ----   Legislator of the Year Award

Dr. Pauline Garner   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

David Henninger   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Class of 2001  

Rep. Todd Saliman   ----   Legislator of the Year Award

Rep. Gloria Leyba, Denver   ----   Public Service Lifetime Achievement Award

Betty Proctor   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Rosemary Rodriguez   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Class of 2000  

Rep. Shawn Mitchell   ----   Legislator of the Year Award

Sen. Dottie Wham, Denver   ----   Public Service Lifetime Achievement Award

Special Posthumous Tribute to Rep. Gary McPherson   ----   Public Service Lifetime Achievement Award

Amy Divine   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Sue Anschutz Rodgers   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Class of 1999  

Sen. Tom Blickensderfer   ----   Legislator of the Year Award

Sen. Tilman Bishop, Grand Junction   ----   Public Service Lifetime Achievement Award

Lyle Hebb   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Kay Schomp   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Class of 1998  

Rep. William Kaufman   ----   Legislator of the Year Award

U.S. Rep. David Skaggs   ----   Public Service Lifetime Achievement Award

James Bye   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Class of 1997  

Sen. Douglas Linkhart   ----   Legislator of the Year Award

Richard Male   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Class of 1996  

Sen. Sally Hopper   ----   Legislator of the Year Award

Dr. John & Gladys Bates   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Class of 1995  

Rep. Tim Foster   ----   Legislator of the Year Award

Class of 1993  

Kent Ingram   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Class of 1992  

Sidney Friedman   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities

Class of 1991  

William Funk   ----   William Funk Award for Building Stronger Communities